KudoZ home » Italian » Linguistics

Competition = Comp?

Italian translation: Absolutely not!


10:29 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / acronym
Italian term or phrase: Competition = Comp?
Hi! can you say me if Comp is the usual way to say competition?

Thank you!
Veronica Della Rocca
Italy
Italian translation:Absolutely not!
Explanation:
No, Comp is the usual abbreviation of Computer
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Absolutely not!
Giusi Pasi
4 +4Competizione
Silvia Carmignani


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Competizione


Explanation:
Direi che in italiano è preferibile evitare l'abbreviazione

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
7 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
14 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: Direi anch'io
1 hr

agree  Iela
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Absolutely not!


Explanation:
No, Comp is the usual abbreviation of Computer

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: sì, credo anch'io
7 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
13 mins

agree  Marina Zinno
1 hr