KudoZ home » Italian » Other

buco de pepo

Italian translation: it should be left as it is


21:27 Jul 7, 2002
Italian to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: buco de pepo
name of a restaurant
B. Baker
Italian translation:it should be left as it is
Explanation:
buco is hole, or den, and Pepo seems to be a name (Pepo's den) - in any case, the name of a restaurant should not be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non ho ben capito il language pair... sembrerebbe più spagnolo (a meno che non sia romanaccio...) - comunque in italiano sarebbe \"La buca di Pepo\" (decisamente meglio del \"Buco di Pepo\" :)

alcuni siti in cui non viene tradotto:

Holiday Inn | PHOENIX-AIRPORT, AZ - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Buco de Pepo Location: Nearby — Old Town Scottsdale Serves: Lunch |
Dinner Fine Italian dining in a luxurious family style restaurant. ...
www.sixcontinentshotels.com/ holiday-inn?_franchisee=PHXEA&_template=restaur.html - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Quality Hotel & Resort - Phoenix, AZ - Room with 1 King - Size or ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... General Information. Check-in Time: 4:00 PM Check-out Time: 12:00 PM. Dining.
The Flying Cactus; Buco de Pepo; Kincaid\'s Chop House; Rainforest Cafe. ...
www.cheapestdeals.com/hotel/brochure/b1007190.html - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Howard Johnson Express Phoenix, AZ - Room with 2 Double Beds for ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... General Information. Check-in Time: 2:00 PM Check-out Time: 11:00 AM. Dining.
The Flying Cactus; Buco de Pepo; Kincaid\'s Chop House; Rainforest Cafe. ...
www.cheapestdeals.com/hotel/brochure/b1010703.html - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[ Altri risultati in www.cheapestdeals.com ]
Phoenix Howard Johnson Express Inn: Phoenix, AZ - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Desk Free Parking Free Local Telephone Calls Pool General Information Check-in
Time: 2:00 PM Check-out Time: 11:00 AM Dining The Flying Cactus Buco de Pepo ...
https://www.byrate.com/property_info/q8q00/Phoenix/ AZ/US/Phoenix_Howard_Johnson_Express_Inn - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 10:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pepo and beppo are two distinct (and quite particular :) names, but both do appear on google together with \"buca di ...\" - you might do a search adding the specific country/city in which it\'s to be found (you did not provide it) - buon lavoro
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Buca di BeppoAndrew Overmyer
4 +1it should be left as it is
luskie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it should be left as it is


Explanation:
buco is hole, or den, and Pepo seems to be a name (Pepo's den) - in any case, the name of a restaurant should not be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non ho ben capito il language pair... sembrerebbe più spagnolo (a meno che non sia romanaccio...) - comunque in italiano sarebbe \"La buca di Pepo\" (decisamente meglio del \"Buco di Pepo\" :)

alcuni siti in cui non viene tradotto:

Holiday Inn | PHOENIX-AIRPORT, AZ - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Buco de Pepo Location: Nearby — Old Town Scottsdale Serves: Lunch |
Dinner Fine Italian dining in a luxurious family style restaurant. ...
www.sixcontinentshotels.com/ holiday-inn?_franchisee=PHXEA&_template=restaur.html - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Quality Hotel & Resort - Phoenix, AZ - Room with 1 King - Size or ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... General Information. Check-in Time: 4:00 PM Check-out Time: 12:00 PM. Dining.
The Flying Cactus; Buco de Pepo; Kincaid\'s Chop House; Rainforest Cafe. ...
www.cheapestdeals.com/hotel/brochure/b1007190.html - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Howard Johnson Express Phoenix, AZ - Room with 2 Double Beds for ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... General Information. Check-in Time: 2:00 PM Check-out Time: 11:00 AM. Dining.
The Flying Cactus; Buco de Pepo; Kincaid\'s Chop House; Rainforest Cafe. ...
www.cheapestdeals.com/hotel/brochure/b1010703.html - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[ Altri risultati in www.cheapestdeals.com ]
Phoenix Howard Johnson Express Inn: Phoenix, AZ - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Desk Free Parking Free Local Telephone Calls Pool General Information Check-in
Time: 2:00 PM Check-out Time: 11:00 AM Dining The Flying Cactus Buco de Pepo ...
https://www.byrate.com/property_info/q8q00/Phoenix/ AZ/US/Phoenix_Howard_Johnson_Express_Inn - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 10:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pepo and beppo are two distinct (and quite particular :) names, but both do appear on google together with \"buca di ...\" - you might do a search adding the specific country/city in which it\'s to be found (you did not provide it) - buon lavoro

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buca di Beppo


Explanation:
the restaurant is called Buca di Beppo. I had dinner there a few weeks ago. Check the website:

www.bucadibeppo.com

Andrew Overmyer