KudoZ home » Italian » Other

a la ona

Italian translation: a la uno


07:00 Jun 29, 2003
Italian to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ auctions
Italian term or phrase: a la ona
i'm not sure even it is italian! it was the official slogan of closing auctions in Egypt, so it's mostly italian or greek. the Q is: how to write it ?
xxxhamuksha
Italian translation:a la uno
Explanation:
so you have to write it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 07:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also write, of course: \"alla uno\" (uno=1, for the first time) than it comes - alla due(=2)and finally alla tre (3, for the first time)and than the object was adjudged).

a.......la uno: it sounds this way because the person who talks is interested in keeping a suspence.

\"ona\" for \"uno\"? Maybe it depends on the different pronounciation from the Arab speaker...

Once upon a time, this expression was common in other countries, too!
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a la unosmarinella
4 +3e uno ...
Gian


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a la uno


Explanation:
so you have to write it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 07:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also write, of course: \"alla uno\" (uno=1, for the first time) than it comes - alla due(=2)and finally alla tre (3, for the first time)and than the object was adjudged).

a.......la uno: it sounds this way because the person who talks is interested in keeping a suspence.

\"ona\" for \"uno\"? Maybe it depends on the different pronounciation from the Arab speaker...

Once upon a time, this expression was common in other countries, too!

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Filippo Rosati: D'accordo con entrambe, questa non è più in uso, ma è corretta
1 day12 mins
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e uno ...


Explanation:
Tutti infatti vorrebbero creare un'asta e un'atmosfera simile a quella che si ha con i propri amici, attorno ad un tavolo, con bibite e patatine, nella quale si prende un elemento alla volta e lo si rilancia fino a quando con il classico "e uno... e due... e tre!" non viene aggiudicato.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dare vivacità alla serata ci ha pensato Marta Marzotto che ha voluto aggiudicarsi più di un’offerta durante l’asta. Mentre allo stesso tavolo il principe Giovannelli si divertiva al grido del battitore…”e uno… e due… e tre… aggiudicato!”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mentelocale.it/contenuti/index_html/id_contenuti_...
E uno... e due... e tre! Aggiudicato!


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: d'accordissimo
15 hrs

agree  Filippo Rosati: D'accordo con entrambe
22 hrs

agree  Laura Di Santo
2 days5 hrs