KudoZ home » Italian » Science

NTE per continuare a garantire la slvaguardia dell'ambiente

Italian translation: Nuove tecnologie energetiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:NTE per continuare a garantire la slvaguardia dell'ambiente
Italian translation:Nuove tecnologie energetiche
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

17:17 Aug 7, 2002
Italian to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / food additives
Italian term or phrase: NTE per continuare a garantire la slvaguardia dell'ambiente
C'e qualcuno che mi possa dire il significto di NTE
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Nuove tecnologie energetiche
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo


Ciao

AA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aster.it/opet/rete.htm
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per l'interesse.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nuove tecnologie energeticheAntonella Andreella
2Nuove Tecnologie Educative
luskie
1NTE to guarantee the environmental preservation/conservationerhan ucgun
1not to exceedkrhoden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nuove tecnologie energetiche


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo


Ciao

AA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aster.it/opet/rete.htm

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
grazie per l'interesse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: that is right
0 min
  -> Grazie.

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds probable
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NTE to guarantee the environmental preservation/conservation


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not to exceed


Explanation:
I don't know if it is used in Italy, but in the US, NTE is short for "not to exceed" and is used in government regulatory documents to denote the permissible limits of a substance, such as food additives, chemicals in fuels, air pollutants etc.
Examples: NTE 5mg/daily dose, NTE 0.01% by weight, not to exceed 1 ppm.

http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/opa-col2.html

http://www.dieselnet.com/news/0011carb.html

http://www.ces.uga.edu/pubcd/b1051-w.html

http://www.trans-chemco.com/products.html





krhoden
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nuove Tecnologie Educative


Explanation:
si trova in rete, ma probabilmente non c'entra niente :-)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 44