ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to Croatian » Medical

scafoide carpale

Croatian translation: skafoidna kost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:osso scafoide
Croatian translation:skafoidna kost
Entered by: Russ

17:04 May 21, 2003
Italian to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: scafoide carpale
Scafoide carpale
... radio. La maggior parte delle ossa del carpo risultano sovrapposte,
mentre sono in parte liberi il trapezio e lo scafoide. Anche ...
www.fisiatria.it/scafoidc.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Russ
skafoidna kost
Explanation:
Lo Zingarelli 2000:
scafoide - nome di due ossa del carpo e del tarso, dove il carpo sta per zapešćaj, doručje (zapešće) e il tarso sta per zastopalje, nožni splet, korijen stopala
carpale sarebbe un aggettivo derivato dal nome carpo
Slazem se da je to skafoidna kost
Selected response from:

Laura1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skafoidna kost
alz
4skafoidna kostLaura1
4 -1Karpalni tunel,
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Karpalni tunel,


Explanation:
http://www.medicina.hr/clanci/kompresijske_neuropatije.htm

http://www.iskon.hr/lijepiizdravi/page/2001/05/26/4001006.ht...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alz: radi se o kostima, ne o mekim cestima zapesca
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skafoidna kost


Explanation:
skafoidna kost = jedna od kosti zapesca

....vecina kosti zapesca su supraponirane, dok su djelomicno slobodne trapezna i skafoidna kost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ispravak:
....vecina kostiju zapesca je supraponirano, dok su ....
(stilski i gramaticki ispravnije)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/20020912/sport10.asp


    MD myself
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 282

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skafoidna kost


Explanation:
Lo Zingarelli 2000:
scafoide - nome di due ossa del carpo e del tarso, dove il carpo sta per zapešćaj, doručje (zapešće) e il tarso sta per zastopalje, nožni splet, korijen stopala
carpale sarebbe un aggettivo derivato dal nome carpo
Slazem se da je to skafoidna kost


    Reference: http://www.scoi.com/handanat.htm
Laura1
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 20