KudoZ home » Italian to Croatian » Other

il pioppo

Croatian translation: jablan


12:06 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
/ plywood
Italian term or phrase: il pioppo
vrsta drva "il pioppo"
darko
Croatian translation:jablan
Explanation:
pioppo = jablan
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jablan
alz
4Why is this a "Croatian monolingual" question?Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why is this a "Croatian monolingual" question?


Explanation:
Since the field is indicated in English (plywood) and I am already here:

il pioppo (Italian) = poplar (English)



Jacek Krankowski

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jablan


Explanation:
pioppo = jablan

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
166 days

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
872 days