KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

in testa

Dutch translation: dubbele bovenliggende nokkenassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in testa
Dutch translation:dubbele bovenliggende nokkenassen
Entered by: Kira Laudy

13:31 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor
Italian term or phrase: in testa
purtroppo il contesto è scarso: si tratta di tabella riportante le caratteristiche dei componenti principali di un motore diesel, probabilmente in legenda ad immagini (che non ho)
"a due alberi a camme in testa"

Questo "in testa" vuol dire che sono sopra al blocco cilindri???

GIA
ciao ciao
Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
dubbele bovenliggende nokkenassen
Explanation:
Dit is de officiële term...
Selected response from:

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Joris, questa faceva proprio al caso mio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dubbele bovenliggende nokkenassen
Joris Bogaert
4in de kop
Jan VERHEYDEN


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in de kop


Explanation:
de twee nokkenassen wordt in de kop geplaatst, dus het gaat over een tweeassige distributie

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: dankje Jan.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due alberi a camme in testa
dubbele bovenliggende nokkenassen


Explanation:
Dit is de officiële term...


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dubbele_bovenliggende_nokkenas
    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bovenliggende_nokkenas
Joris Bogaert
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie Joris, questa faceva proprio al caso mio
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hoi Joris, dat is wat ik oop dacht dat ze dus boven liggen.... dank je. ciao