KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

asse sterzante

Dutch translation: fuseelijn (Caster angle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inclinazione trasversale dell'asse sterzante
Dutch translation:fuseelijn (Caster angle)
Entered by: Kira Laudy

20:36 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sospensione
Italian term or phrase: asse sterzante
contenimento dell'inclinazione trasversale dell'asse sterzane (angolo di King Pin) e del braccio a terra trasversale: consente di ridurre la componente del carico verticale sull'asse sterzante e diminuisce lo sforzo sul volante nella sterzata da fermo.
GIA
ciao Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
fuseelijn
Explanation:
Deze term heeft niets met een stuuras te maken; stuuras is asse sterzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-02-23 10:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overigens in deze context is "inclinazione trasversale dell'asse sterzante" (let op de spelfout in het Italiaans) één uitgebreidere omschrijving van KPI = king pin inclination of fuseedwarshelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 11:02:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

caster is een andere hoek van de wielophanging!
Selected response from:

kennis
Grading comment
oftewel Caster angle ook genoemd. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuseelijnkennis
4 +1stuuras
Jan VERHEYDEN


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuuras


Explanation:
zie nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stuurinrichting

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joris Bogaert: natuurlijk!
9 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuseelijn


Explanation:
Deze term heeft niets met een stuuras te maken; stuuras is asse sterzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-02-23 10:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overigens in deze context is "inclinazione trasversale dell'asse sterzante" (let op de spelfout in het Italiaans) één uitgebreidere omschrijving van KPI = king pin inclination of fuseedwarshelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 11:02:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

caster is een andere hoek van de wielophanging!

kennis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
oftewel Caster angle ook genoemd. Grazie!