KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Cooking / Culinary

costa di sedano

Dutch translation: stengel selderie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costa di sedano
Dutch translation:stengel selderie
Entered by: hirselina

17:18 Aug 8, 2006
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: costa di sedano
Forse è la fame .... non mi viene la parola giusta

Ricetta... una costa di sedano verde, un spicchio d'aglio, un pomidoro fresco, basilico, erba cipollina, olio extra vergine d'oliva ...
hirselina
stengel selder(ij)
Explanation:
1 stengel groene selder/selderij
Selected response from:

123xyz
Grading comment
Die hele seldergeschiedenis lijkt moeilijker dan ik dacht. Stengel lijkt wel ok (ook bedankt Anneke). Voor Nederland zet ik toch liever "selderie" dan "selder" :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stengel selder(ij)123xyz
3takje selderijxxxAnneke Panel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stengel selder(ij)


Explanation:
1 stengel groene selder/selderij

123xyz
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Die hele seldergeschiedenis lijkt moeilijker dan ik dacht. Stengel lijkt wel ok (ook bedankt Anneke). Voor Nederland zet ik toch liever "selderie" dan "selder" :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo: Goed zo..
23 hrs
  -> dank je

agree  Joris Bogaert
2 days14 hrs
  -> dank je

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takje selderij


Explanation:
http://images.google.nl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.comune.fara...

zie plaatje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-08 17:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of selderie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-08 17:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alhoewel: sedano verde = bleekselderie en dan zeg je weer stengel...

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch