KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

u.s.

Dutch translation: ultimo scorso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:u.s.
Dutch translation:ultimo scorso
Entered by: Maaike van Vlijmen

16:11 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: u.s.
Context: "inviato il giorno X aprile u.s."
Betekent het jongstleden? Waar staat u.s. voor? Ultimo s...? Of u... scorso??
Alvast bedankt!!
Maaike van Vlijmen
United Kingdom
ultimo scorso
Explanation:
Hoi Maaike! Juist, ultimo scorso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-03-21 16:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jongstleden dus..
Selected response from:

Johanna Jansen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je Johanna!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ultimo scorso
Johanna Jansen
5 +2jl.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jl.


Explanation:
u.s. = ultimo scorso

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
38 mins
  -> Bedankt Simo.

agree  Peter Paul Verheijen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ultimo scorso


Explanation:
Hoi Maaike! Juist, ultimo scorso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-03-21 16:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jongstleden dus..

Johanna Jansen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je Johanna!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
0 min

agree  Simo Blom
38 mins

agree  Peter Paul Verheijen
1 hr