KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » History

salterio a colpo

Dutch translation: cimbalom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salterio a colpo
Dutch translation:cimbalom
Entered by: anejin

22:29 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: salterio a colpo
un salterio a colpo

Het is een oud Venetiaans muziekinstrument, weet iemand een Nederlandse benaming.

Grazie Sigune
sigune
cimbalom
Explanation:
Versions of the hammered dulcimer can be found throughout the world. In the Middle East and India it is called the Santoor, in Russia and Ukraine it is a Cymbalom, in Spanish and Italian it is a Salterio, in German it is a Hackbrett ("chopping block") [...]
Selected response from:

anejin
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4psalteriumxxxcora leek
4cimbalomanejin
2hakkebordhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psalterium


Explanation:
zie bij Wikipedia

xxxcora leek
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cimbalom


Language variant: cymbalom

Explanation:
Versions of the hammered dulcimer can be found throughout the world. In the Middle East and India it is called the Santoor, in Russia and Ukraine it is a Cymbalom, in Spanish and Italian it is a Salterio, in German it is a Hackbrett ("chopping block") [...]

Example sentence(s):
  • Il cimbalom (tsambal) è un salterio di forma trapezoidale dotato di 35 cori di corde che passano sopra 5 file di ponticelli.

    Reference: http://www.vinceconaway.com/pages/dulcimer.html
    Reference: http://www.kunstbus.nl/muziek/cimbalom.html
anejin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hakkebord


Explanation:
Zij speelden luit (daar “ud” genoemd), vedel en hakkebord (een voorloper van het ..... in de huiskamer en werd het meer een meubel dan een muziekinstrument. ...
ronnydeschepper.wordpress.com/muziekgeschiedenis/ -


In 1991 she was one of the founding members of the "Cimbalom World Association" in Budapest, who's goal is to promote the different kinds of cimbalom instruments (santur, yanquin, dulcimer, Hackbrett, salterio), news concerning members and distributing music, the organization of concerts, congresses and festivals, on which Katerina Zlatníková participates (Pecz, Brno, Bratislava). http://www.star1film.de/zlatnikova/biografie_englisch.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch