KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » History

mettere a fuoco

Dutch translation: belichten


10:14 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: mettere a fuoco
La mostra intende "mettere a fuoco" il forte legame esistente tra Puccini e Lucca, sua città natale.

GR Sigune
sigune
Dutch translation:belichten
Explanation:
Garzanti: fig.) puntualizzare, precisare: mettere a fuoco alcuni aspetti di un problema
hier zou ik zoiets als belichten gebruiken
Selected response from:

Maaike van Vlijmen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GR! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gericht op
Debby Nieberg
4focust
Luuk Arens
4belichten
Maaike van Vlijmen
4preciseren
Jan VERHEYDEN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preciseren


Explanation:
of 'in het juiste licht plaatsen'

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belichten


Explanation:
Garzanti: fig.) puntualizzare, precisare: mettere a fuoco alcuni aspetti di un problema
hier zou ik zoiets als belichten gebruiken

Maaike van Vlijmen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
GR! ;)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focust


Explanation:
Dit is wat populairder:

De tentoonstelling focust op...
of:
Het accent van de tentoonstelling zal liggen op...

Luuk Arens
Tajikistan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gericht op


Explanation:
De tentoonstelling is gericht op...
of:
De tentoonstelling legt het accent op...

Debby Nieberg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Johanna Jansen