KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Other

Ha sempre ragione

Dutch translation: heeft altijd gelijk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ha sempre ragione
Dutch translation:heeft altijd gelijk
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

17:55 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ha sempre ragione
Is een kreet die ergens op een muur geverfd stond.
"Mussolini ha sempre ragione"
en het woord: "avtarchia"
Arend Meijer
heeft altijd gelijk
Explanation:
Mussolini heeft altijd gelijk; en, zoals de collega in het Engels al duidelijk gemaakt heeft, staat autarchia uiteraard voor autarkie.
Groeten,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is always right
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Mussolini is always rightxxxLilla
4 +1heeft altijd gelijk
Elisabeth Ghysels
4he is always rightgianni73


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is always right


Explanation:
Mussolini is always right.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kphelps: absolutely
2 mins

agree  Rick Henry: excpet I think they really wanted it it Dutch :-)
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mussolini is always right


Explanation:
I think that you are lookin' also for "autarchia", which is autarky (econ), but the one you are looking for is spelt "autarchy" (pol).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 18:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad to know a little of Dutch! :)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
xxxLilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
1 hr

agree  Vanita
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heeft altijd gelijk


Explanation:
Mussolini heeft altijd gelijk; en, zoals de collega in het Engels al duidelijk gemaakt heeft, staat autarchia uiteraard voor autarkie.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is always right


Explanation:
hij heeft altijd toch gelijk

gianni73
Italy