KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Other

pelle

Dutch translation: huid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelle
Dutch translation:huid
Entered by: Carla Zwanenberg

18:22 May 30, 2002
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pelle
pelle in generale
pelle di animale
pelle di uomo
cuoio
pelle conciata
corteccia
buccia di frutta
scorza
ada
huid
Explanation:
pelle in generale: huid, vel
pelle di animale: dierenhuid, dierenvel, leer, leder
pelle di uomo: mensenhuid
cuoio: leer, leder
pelle conciata: gelooid leder/leer
corteccia: schors, cortex
buccia di frutta: schil (van een vrucht)
scorza: schors, bast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olandese e fiammingo sono un\'unica lingua, con differenze locali. L\'olandese è la lingua standard, riconosciuta -ufficialmente- da entrambi i paesi.

ciao,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelle di animale con pelo: vacht
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1huid/leer/schil
Massimo Lencioni
5huid
Carla Zwanenberg
4huid-huid-huid-leer-gelooid leer-schors-schil-schil/schorspaolina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huid/leer/schil


Explanation:
pelle: huid
cuoio: leer
buccia/scorza: schil

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
the others were more complete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolina
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the others were more complete

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huid


Explanation:
pelle in generale: huid, vel
pelle di animale: dierenhuid, dierenvel, leer, leder
pelle di uomo: mensenhuid
cuoio: leer, leder
pelle conciata: gelooid leder/leer
corteccia: schors, cortex
buccia di frutta: schil (van een vrucht)
scorza: schors, bast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olandese e fiammingo sono un\'unica lingua, con differenze locali. L\'olandese è la lingua standard, riconosciuta -ufficialmente- da entrambi i paesi.

ciao,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelle di animale con pelo: vacht

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huid-huid-huid-leer-gelooid leer-schors-schil-schil/schors


Explanation:
scorza kan zowel schors als schil betekenen

paolina
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch