ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

nylon spalmato

Dutch translation: nylon met pvc coating

08:08 Dec 17, 2009
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: nylon spalmato
tessuto con cui è fatto una giacca
annemieke van orshoven
Dutch translation:nylon met pvc coating
Explanation:
Tessuto spalmato
Stoffa alla quale viene aggiunto, normalmente sulla parte anteriore, uno strato di polimero, creando una superficie solida. Questa tipologia di tessuto viene comunemente utilizzata nella produzione di una vasta gamma di indumenti sportivi.

Selected response from:

Yvonne Overheul
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bestreken nylon
solejnicz
4 +1gecoat nylon of nylon met .... coating
Tineke de Munnik
4 +1nylon met pvc coating
Yvonne Overheul
3geslagen nylon
Jan VERHEYDEN


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geslagen nylon


Explanation:
zie http://www.vliegerspecialist.nl/contents/nl/d33.html

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nylon met pvc coating


Explanation:
Tessuto spalmato
Stoffa alla quale viene aggiunto, normalmente sulla parte anteriore, uno strato di polimero, creando una superficie solida. Questa tipologia di tessuto viene comunemente utilizzata nella produzione di una vasta gamma di indumenti sportivi.




    Reference: http://it.texsite.info/Tessuto_spalmato
Yvonne Overheul
Italy
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gecoat nylon of nylon met .... coating


Explanation:
Ik vond nylon spalmato di silicone en daarmee is het makkelijk googlen op nylon en silicone.
Nylon kan worden gecoat met silicone, polyurethaan, pvc enzovoorts en wordt gebruikt voor tentzeil, motorkleding, duikkleding enz.

Tineke de Munnik
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestreken nylon


Explanation:
Gewoon de meest letterlijke vertaling. Nylon kan ook bestreken ("spalmare") worden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Buitenzijde in 100% met acryl bestreken Nylon

    Reference: http://bedrijfskleding.trigro.nl/s/Jassen-&-Bodywarmers/Wind...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs