KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

beni strumentali spesabili

English translation: (operating) fixed assets expensed


07:15 Jul 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: beni strumentali spesabili
Item on a financial statement.

It's one of a list under the item "altre spese amministrative"
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:(operating) fixed assets expensed
Explanation:
fixed assets which are too low in value to be worth capitalising/recording/depreciating over time etc are sometimes just written off on purchase. Can't be sure that's what's meant here: if it's a big number, then probably not!

'Assets valued below $5000 are expensed; they are not capitalized; inventoried nor depreciated for financial reporting purposes'
http://www.wssu.edu/policy_procedures_doc/finance_administra...

'EQUIPMENT ASSETS.EXPENSED LOW VALUE '
http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/finance/training/manuals/...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, this was closest to what the client finally suggested
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4covered capital goodsFrancesca Santoni
2(operating) fixed assets expensedKieran McCann


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered capital goods


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(operating) fixed assets expensed


Explanation:
fixed assets which are too low in value to be worth capitalising/recording/depreciating over time etc are sometimes just written off on purchase. Can't be sure that's what's meant here: if it's a big number, then probably not!

'Assets valued below $5000 are expensed; they are not capitalized; inventoried nor depreciated for financial reporting purposes'
http://www.wssu.edu/policy_procedures_doc/finance_administra...

'EQUIPMENT ASSETS.EXPENSED LOW VALUE '
http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/finance/training/manuals/...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks, this was closest to what the client finally suggested