KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

inesigibilità delle partite

English translation: risk of bad debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inesigibilità delle partite
English translation:risk of bad debts
Entered by: FR Traductrice

23:20 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / proceeds and obligations
Italian term or phrase: inesigibilità delle partite
Looking for this term in English please. The context is:

FR Traductrice
Canada
risk of bad debts
Explanation:
or risk of non-payment
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risk of insolvency of the borrowers (or debtors)
Rosanna Palermo
5risk of bad debtsClaire Titchmarsh


  

Answers


1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk of bad debts


Explanation:
or risk of non-payment

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk of insolvency of the borrowers (or debtors)


Explanation:
Being insolvent is not being able to re-pay one's loans.
Banks use a loss reserve fund to cover their losses in case of debtors insolvency.
The difference between loan to value of real estate for example, factored with the debtors estimated ability to repay, would determine how much the bank puts aside.
Debtors ability to repay is calculated among other things, by taking into account their credit history, current job time, age and salary. This also usually determines the interest rate that the Bank will extend to the debtor for the loan.


From Dictionary.com
insolvent

adj : unable to meet or discharge financial obligations; "an insolvent person"; "an insolvent estate" [ant: solvent] n : someone who has insufficient assets to cover their debts [syn: bankrupt]




Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31