KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

accoglie costi non di competenza

English translation: receives costs not competent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accoglie costi non di competenza
English translation:receives costs not competent
Entered by: stefania da prato

00:18 Aug 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / proceeds and obligations
Italian term or phrase: accoglie costi non di competenza
Looking for the equivalent of this phrase in EN.
The context is: >.

Thank you in advance.
FR Traductrice
Canada
receives costs not competent
Explanation:
"the voice passive competences receives costs not competent/ or not competent costs" I also found costs not competence but it sounds not exact. to me.

hope to be helpfull. ciao ciao
Selected response from:

stefania da prato
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4includes estimated costs
Rosanna Palermo
3includes expenses falling outside its scopetransparx
3 -1receives costs not competent
stefania da prato


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
receives costs not competent


Explanation:
"the voice passive competences receives costs not competent/ or not competent costs" I also found costs not competence but it sounds not exact. to me.

hope to be helpfull. ciao ciao


stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Sadur: This means nothing. Perhaps something like "includes unaccrued costs" might be more accurate.
290 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
includes expenses falling outside its scope


Explanation:
just a possibility.

If I understand it correctly, this is the meaning, and the above could be a good way of putting it.

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
includes estimated costs


Explanation:
These are costs that have not officially hit "the books" but the Company expects to incur ..the phrase that follows the statement explains that these costs are the difference between the invoices that have not been paid for (outstanding receivables), the estimation of which is based upon the data available as of the date of the report

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31