KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

allentamento

English translation: easening of the laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allentamento
English translation:easening of the laws
Entered by: Ivana UK

16:54 Aug 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit of balance sheet
Italian term or phrase: allentamento
Please, I need your help finding the EN translation to the word alletamento, in this financial context:

>

Thank you in advance.
FR Traductrice
Canada
easening of the laws
Explanation:

There may be a better term out this but this is what comes to mind!


that whatever the capital inflow ... there is much room for easening monetary policy and tax cut plan ...

www.fpc.state.gov/fpc/7464.htm

Berlusconi just reaped a general strike for his easening of the employment laws - We'll see how the right does ...

www.episteme.arstechnica.com/groupee/forums/a/tpc/f/2860969...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relaxationClaire Titchmarsh
5 +1relaxationVanita
4slackening
Pasquale Capo
4easening of the laws
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easening of the laws


Explanation:

There may be a better term out this but this is what comes to mind!


that whatever the capital inflow ... there is much room for easening monetary policy and tax cut plan ...

www.fpc.state.gov/fpc/7464.htm

Berlusconi just reaped a general strike for his easening of the employment laws - We'll see how the right does ...

www.episteme.arstechnica.com/groupee/forums/a/tpc/f/2860969...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxation


Explanation:
relaxation of the laws

Vanita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxation


Explanation:
Link below mentions privacy laws, there are many other references to relaxation of laws:

http://news.zdnet.co.uk/business/0,39020645,2123848,00.htm

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slackening


Explanation:
Mi pare si potrebbe dire cosi'...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9