KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

gestione straordinaria

English translation: extraordinary management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gestione straordinaria
English translation:extraordinary management
Entered by: stefania da prato

14:03 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: gestione straordinaria
Un risultato netto d'esercizio è sostanzialmente in pareggio dopo aver coperto la perdita della gestione straordinaria per 249.000 euro.
Paul Sadur
extraordinary management
Explanation:
mangagement= gestione/amministrazione
Selected response from:

stefania da prato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extraordinary management
stefania da prato
4the unplanned for/unforeseen management expenses
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extraordinary management


Explanation:
mangagement= gestione/amministrazione

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari
5 mins

agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

agree  Laura Iovanna
16 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day22 hrs

disagree  Slumberjack: ABSOLUTE RUBBISH! It means "unforeseen events" See "Gestione straordinaria" in Wikipedia, Conto economico
2706 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the unplanned for/unforeseen management expenses


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

They are saying that the business broke even after payment of unplanned for expenses which amounted to euro 249.000( extraordinary here is used in the sense that these expenses were not included in the budget for the project so instead of showing a profit, they are breaking even)

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31