KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

crediti in contenzioso/soff.za italia

English translation: bad debts in litigation in Italy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crediti in contenzioso/soff.za italia
English translation:bad debts in litigation in Italy
Entered by: Romina Minucci

13:48 Sep 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / STRINGHE
Italian term or phrase: crediti in contenzioso/soff.za italia
sono stringhe di un piano conti:

note di credito controllante
note di credito associate
fatture da emettere estero
fatture da emettere controllata
crediti in contenzioso
**crediti in contenz./soff.za italia**

mi date una mano? grazie mille
Romina Minucci
Italy
bad debts in litigation in Italy
Explanation:
"Bad and doubtufl debts" to use the old fashioned British term (non performing loans in banking accounts) start as overdue (past due in US terms) and as time goes on are classified as 'doubtful' or 'impaired' (where you think you might recover some of the money) and finally 'bad' before they are finally "written" off the books (eliminated and forgotten about). At some stage this company passes them to its legal department to start court proceedings and then they are "in litigation". Of course companies don't have to go to court. They can write them off or sell them (at a discount) to a specialist debt collection agency which tries to collect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-03 05:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh the "italia" part means that this is only for bad debts in Italy, not other countries.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
GRAZIE A TUTTI, APPREZZO LA SPIEGAZIONE DI JAMES
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bad debts in litigation in Italy
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1debt claims / bad debts in italy
Gennady Lapardin
3litigation over credits/credits overdue
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
litigation over credits/credits overdue


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

***credits overdue***, in alternativa ***bad debts***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-02 14:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also ***credits litigation***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-02 14:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che stia per "crediti in sofferenza Italia".

Ricostruendo si ha : Crediti in contenzioso e in sofferenza in Italia

Crediti in contenzioso = credits litigation /itigation over credits

"Crediti in sofferenza" = "credits overdue/bad debts"



Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRAZIE UMBERTO, mi spieghi per cosa sta SOFF.ZA ITALIA? GRAZIE


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt claims / bad debts in italy


Explanation:
secondo me una linea del piano conti deve raggruppare le cose simili, in questo caso i crediti gia' concessi, quindi diventati debiti. E se c'e' una lite relativa a un credito, questa, secondo me, riguardi la concessione del credito anziche' il rimborso.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: A peer once posted a NEUTRAL to an answer of mine saying "When answering KudoZ questions, it is not accepted practice to offer answers which have already been suggested" (albeit in notes or elsewhere). What do you think ? Anyway, I like your option
9 hrs
  -> *bad debts* is evident, and my suggestion relates exclusively to the whole context of *cr.ti in contenz/soff.za italia*. Yours, I guess, would be ideal for the line above *cr.in contenzioso*

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad debts in litigation in Italy


Explanation:
"Bad and doubtufl debts" to use the old fashioned British term (non performing loans in banking accounts) start as overdue (past due in US terms) and as time goes on are classified as 'doubtful' or 'impaired' (where you think you might recover some of the money) and finally 'bad' before they are finally "written" off the books (eliminated and forgotten about). At some stage this company passes them to its legal department to start court proceedings and then they are "in litigation". Of course companies don't have to go to court. They can write them off or sell them (at a discount) to a specialist debt collection agency which tries to collect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-03 05:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh the "italia" part means that this is only for bad debts in Italy, not other countries.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1411
Grading comment
GRAZIE A TUTTI, APPREZZO LA SPIEGAZIONE DI JAMES

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: A peer once posted a NEUTRAL to an answer of mine saying "When answering KudoZ questions, it is not accepted practice to offer answers which have already been suggested" (albeit in notes or elsewhere). What do you think ? Anyway, I like your option
2 hrs