KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

ammortamento virtuale

English translation: virtual depreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammortamento virtuale
English translation:virtual depreciation
Entered by: Mary Stefan

19:11 Sep 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial leasing
Italian term or phrase: ammortamento virtuale
Just wondered what the right way is to refer to ammortamento virtuale in reference to financial lease agreements for assets such as plant, property, vehicles, cranes etc.
Thanks,
Denise
ps. this appears in the explanatory notes to a company's financial statements
Denise Muir
virtual depreciation
Explanation:
I think it's "depreciation" when you talk about lease agreements; it's about the value of the property, vehicle etc. which might go down (for example: an accident if it's about a vehicle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-11 12:58:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good morning Denise. It is "virtual" indeed. I've talked to one of my friends who's an accountant and he confirmed it.
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
I was really wondering about the "virtuale" part, not actually about depreciation. I'm still not 100% sure you use "virtual" in English in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5virtual depreciation
Mary Stefan
5virtual payment
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtual payment


Explanation:
ammortamento also amortization

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtual depreciation


Explanation:
I think it's "depreciation" when you talk about lease agreements; it's about the value of the property, vehicle etc. which might go down (for example: an accident if it's about a vehicle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-11 12:58:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good morning Denise. It is "virtual" indeed. I've talked to one of my friends who's an accountant and he confirmed it.

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I was really wondering about the "virtuale" part, not actually about depreciation. I'm still not 100% sure you use "virtual" in English in this context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Have you seen the word "virtual" used in this context??

Asker: Thanks Mary!