ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

RISERVA STATUARIA

English translation: Statutory Reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RISERVA STATUTARIA
English translation:Statutory Reserve
Entered by: Romina Minucci

16:11 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / STRINGHE piano conti
Italian term or phrase: RISERVA STATUARIA
- riserva legale
- riserva statuaria
- riserva speciale
- riserva di rivalutazione

non riesco a trovarlo.... grazie
Romina Minucci
Italy
Statutory Reserve
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-05 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Eurodicautom: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Riserva Statutaria: riserva la cui costituzione ed utilizzazione è prevista dai patti sociali.

Statutory Reserve: a reserve whose constitution and use are regulated by the articles of association.

Parasinonimo: "Reserve Prescribed by Articles".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-05 16:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri rif. su Internet. Ma ce ne sono innumerevoli.

Definizione di STATUTORY RESERVE su Internet Inglese:

* A reserve that is reported to government authorities, as required by statutes. Also called a legal reserve. See also policy reserve.
www.1stinsured.com/s.htm

* The reserve requirement established by state statutes as the minimum which must be maintained by a title insurance company, either (1) by a company incorporated under the laws of that state or (2) as a qualification for a company incorporated in another state to do business in the state.
www.thesettlementcompany.com/faq_glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-06 06:35:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te:)
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie, nel mio testo mancava una T e mi sono persa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5statuary riserve
Marinela Sandoval
4Statutory Reserve
Laura Massara


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statuary riserve


Explanation:
statuario(a)= statuary, statuesqueAlso English (United Kingdom)

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory Reserve


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-05 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Eurodicautom: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Riserva Statutaria: riserva la cui costituzione ed utilizzazione è prevista dai patti sociali.

Statutory Reserve: a reserve whose constitution and use are regulated by the articles of association.

Parasinonimo: "Reserve Prescribed by Articles".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-05 16:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri rif. su Internet. Ma ce ne sono innumerevoli.

Definizione di STATUTORY RESERVE su Internet Inglese:

* A reserve that is reported to government authorities, as required by statutes. Also called a legal reserve. See also policy reserve.
www.1stinsured.com/s.htm

* The reserve requirement established by state statutes as the minimum which must be maintained by a title insurance company, either (1) by a company incorporated under the laws of that state or (2) as a qualification for a company incorporated in another state to do business in the state.
www.thesettlementcompany.com/faq_glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-06 06:35:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te:)

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, nel mio testo mancava una T e mi sono persa