KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

dirigenti f.d.

English translation: Directors (senior Management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dirigenti f.d.
English translation: Directors (senior Management)
Entered by: Romina Minucci

09:58 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / STRINGHE piano conti
Italian term or phrase: dirigenti f.d.
- retribuzione personale produzione
- salari e stipendi dirigenti f.d.
- acc. tfr dirigenti

qualcuno sa cosa vuol dire f.d.?
grazie per qualsiasi aiuto
Romina Minucci
Italy
Directors (senior Management)
Explanation:
Io credo che FD sia una sigla utilizzata nel campo amministrativo e sta per Funzione Dirigente.
Vedi l'esempio in basso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-06 14:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that is fine Romina!
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
certo, grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Directors (senior Management)
Daniela Ciafardoni
4senior managersmaryrose


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior managers


Explanation:
They may, or may not, be on the board and therefore also directors in the English sense, so I think this is the safer option. I've also seen "executives" but I prefer to use "senior managers."



maryrose
Native speaker of: English

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directors (senior Management)


Explanation:
Io credo che FD sia una sigla utilizzata nel campo amministrativo e sta per Funzione Dirigente.
Vedi l'esempio in basso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-06 14:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that is fine Romina!

Example sentence(s):
  • Le funzioni dirigenti sono indicate in corsivo e seguite dalla sigla (FD)

    Reference: http://www.ti.ch/CAN/argomenti/legislaz/rleggi/rl/dati_rl/f/...
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
certo, grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: potrebbe essere anche "funzionari dirigenti" dallo stesso site http://www.ti.ch/can/a2000/temi/A2000/periodico/articoli/12_...
23 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Alessandro di Francia
22 hrs
  -> thank you!