KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

ARROTONDAMENTI PASSIVI

English translation: Rounding down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ARROTONDAMENTI PASSIVI
English translation:Rounding down
Entered by: Romina Minucci

16:44 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / STRINGHE piano conti
Italian term or phrase: ARROTONDAMENTI PASSIVI
- PENALITà E MULTE - SPESE
-ARROTONDAMENTI PASSIVI
- ALTRI COSTI

ok che arrotondamenti è *roundings*, ma mi chiedevo se in questo caso dovessi tradurre con *roundings down* o è un errore?
Romina Minucci
Italy
Roundings down
Explanation:
"Roundings down" is correct.
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
grazie grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Roundings down
Mary Stefan
5debit side's increases
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Roundings down


Explanation:
"Roundings down" is correct.

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: Yes, but I think we say "rounding" even when it's plural in Italian. "Roundings" sounds a bit odd.
5 hrs
  -> I think so too. Thanks for the comment.

agree  Peter Cox: rounding
11 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Alessandro di Francia: yes, rounding
16 hrs
  -> grazie Alessandro

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debit side's increases


Explanation:
" Arrotondamento" puo essere rounding, "rounding out" and also "increase". Nel nostro caso arrotondamenti possono essere increases. Come per esempio: salary increase. Non vuol dire che sia necessariamente un'aumento dello stipendio ma un piccolo arrotondamento.
"Passivo" si puo tradurre con "passive" e come termine commerciale si traduce con "liabilities" and "debit side".
Penso quella sia un bilancio contabile oppure una lista contabile.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2