KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

royalties attive

English translation: royalties received/receivable/due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:royalties attive
English translation:royalties received/receivable/due
Entered by: Romina Minucci

09:49 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / STRINGHE piano conti
Italian term or phrase: royalties attive
-altri ricavi/proventi operativi
- royalties attive
- servizi a controllante xx ltd
- proventi straord.

grazie mille... è l'ultima!!
Romina Minucci
Italy
royalties received
Explanation:
Royalties e il termine utilizzato in Inglese per indicare i "canoni periodici".
Vedi gli esempi in basso.
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ho trovato anche receivable contrapposto a payable.. grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1royalty incomexxxDCypher
4 +1royalties received
Daniela Ciafardoni
3 +1royalties due
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royalties due


Explanation:
i.e. in contrast to royalties to be paid by the company to others

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royalties received


Explanation:
Royalties e il termine utilizzato in Inglese per indicare i "canoni periodici".
Vedi gli esempi in basso.

Example sentence(s):
  • According to the amendment enacted in July, with effect from April 1 2003, the deemed assessable profit of royalties received by a non-resident is 30% of the amount received.
  • After deduction of expenses incurred by the Company in obtaining and maintaining protection for the Intellectual Property Rights, royalties received from licensing by CMI will be shared as follows:

    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/oc/ofacs/partnership/techtran/royaltyp.ht...
    Reference: http://www.novexcn.com/incom_tax_royalties_tech.html
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ho trovato anche receivable contrapposto a payable.. grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
54 mins
  -> thanks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royalty income


Explanation:
..

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: better late than never!
1510 days