KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

credito escusso

English translation: receivable/loan examined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:credito escusso
English translation:receivable/loan examined
Entered by: Peter Cox

18:01 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / doc relating to audit
Italian term or phrase: credito escusso
"la registrazione contabile del (date) relativa al pagamento di lire (X) corrisponde all'importo indicato dall Scrittura Privata 2 come credito escusso dal Banco Y, in virtu della fidejussione rilasciata dalla Z a favore del W."
Liza Tripp
receivable/loan examined
Explanation:
Per Hoepli Grande Dizionario
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receivable/loan examined
Peter Cox
3 +1call on the guaranteexxxDCypher


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call on the guarantee


Explanation:
I put 3 only because I have not translated this term before....

I think that the breakdown of the phrase is more an "escusso" on the "guarantee" given on the "loan". That is, the circumstances came about in which Bank Y had the right to call on the guarantee given by Z.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: 3 only idem
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivable/loan examined


Explanation:
Per Hoepli Grande Dizionario

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 339