KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

capitolo di bilancio

English translation: budget item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitolo di bilancio
English translation:budget item
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

12:12 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / instructions for making a bank transfer
Italian term or phrase: capitolo di bilancio
"Nella causale dovrà essere indicata la motivazione del versamento della tariffa in maniera esaustiva ed altresi il capitolo di bilancio, dove far affluire ogni singolo accreditamento.
Si ribadiscono per l'occasion le imputazioni corrette: tariffe AIC Capitolo 2230 articolo 12; tariffe residuali Capitolo 2225 capo XX."

Balance sheet category? Item? Thank you in advance for your suggestions
Susan Gastaldi
budget item
Explanation:
dizionario sansoni it en it
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Emanuela, this looks right and am trusting the peers' backup too although I think Luisa may be right in certain circumstances. Thank you all anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2budget item
Emanuela Galdelli
3 +1budget chapterDolores Vázquez
2balance sheet item
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balance sheet item


Explanation:
io ho trovato questa traduzione ma non sono del tutto sicura. Spero tuttavia che ti possa essere d'aiuto o, per lo meno, mettere sulla giusta strada. Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 12:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bizzer.com/images/Financial/finstmt_13.html
http://www.ecb.int/press/pr/date/1999/html/pr990105_1.en.htm...

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grey Drane: Actually, "capitolo di bilancio" generally refers to revenue and expenses and in this case "bilancio" generally refers to "bilancio di previsione", i.e. "budget" (so 2 strikes against "balance sheet")
23 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget chapter


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: Definitely
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Reading this http://www.consiglioregionale.piemonte.it/vocabint/jsp/visua... I would say it is not a chapter in the normal English sense but an item in the sense of specification and "capitolato" closer to a line item than a whole chapter.
57 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budget item


Explanation:
dizionario sansoni it en it


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Emanuela, this looks right and am trusting the peers' backup too although I think Luisa may be right in certain circumstances. Thank you all anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Giannini
1 min
  -> grazie Francesca

agree  James (Jim) Davis: This vote is for the "budget item" not the bi-ling Dict.
32 mins
  -> thanks :)