KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

imputazioni di prima nota

English translation: initial entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imputazioni di prima nota
English translation:initial entries
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

08:27 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Heat treatments
Italian term or phrase: imputazioni di prima nota
on an accountant's invoice:

il controllo formale delle imputazioni di prima nota e registrazione di fatture
Juliet Halewood
initial entries
Explanation:
first recording of an accounting event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-06 08:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Evidence by performing audit procedures to afford a reasonable basis for an ... Accounting records generally include the records of initial entries and ..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2initial entriesxxxDCypher
4first entry records
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first entry records


Explanation:
It is the first record that is made of a transaction before it is recorded in the double entry system

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1407

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial entries


Explanation:
first recording of an accounting event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-06 08:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Evidence by performing audit procedures to afford a reasonable basis for an ... Accounting records generally include the records of initial entries and ..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo:
13 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr