KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

contrassegno di stato

English translation: government seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contrassegno di stato
English translation:government seal
Entered by: Gary Key

12:06 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / tax reference codes
Italian term or phrase: contrassegno di stato
Context: Reference codes for a tax record (relating to an accounting/ financial software application)

VAT = IVA
I01 = Imposta oli lubrificanti
I02 = Imposta di fabbricazione
I03 = Contrassegno di stato

No more context available, unfortunately.

A literal translation might be 'state marks/markings' (see ref site below), but I don't understand what relationship this might have with taxes.

Ref site:
http://www.distilleriedilorenzo.it/shop/store/generalConditi...

Any further suggestions/info much appreciated!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
government seal
Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Contr...

Consorzio Tutela Vini Montefalco

- [ Translate this page ]
... muniti di un contrassegno di Stato, applicato in modo da impedire che il contenuto possa essere estratto senza l’inattivazione del contrassegno stesso,
Scheda del Barolo

- [ Translate this page ]
Ogni bottiglia deve recare il contrassegno di Stato: una fascetta di carta violetta sul collo della bottiqlia. Zona di produzione del Barolo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 13:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously you have to pay a tax to get the Govt. seal of authenticity on your product.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers and comments, I'll go with Jim's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4government seal
James (Jim) Davis
3excise stamps
Michael Pawlik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excise stamps


Explanation:
AKA "contrassegno fiscale", relating to the payment of "accise" ("excise taxes"). I believe they indicate that excise has been paid on the goods in question but I am not clear on the details of the process.
HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government seal


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Contr...

Consorzio Tutela Vini Montefalco

- [ Translate this page ]
... muniti di un contrassegno di Stato, applicato in modo da impedire che il contenuto possa essere estratto senza l’inattivazione del contrassegno stesso,
Scheda del Barolo

- [ Translate this page ]
Ogni bottiglia deve recare il contrassegno di Stato: una fascetta di carta violetta sul collo della bottiqlia. Zona di produzione del Barolo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 13:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously you have to pay a tax to get the Govt. seal of authenticity on your product.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1407
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers and comments, I'll go with Jim's answer.