KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

ribaltamento

English translation: offset the costs of


21:51 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing
Italian term or phrase: ribaltamento
Dall’analisi delle movimentazione del conto in oggetto emerge come la società abbia rettificato il costo capitalizzato per pubblicità in seguito all’emissione di 1 fattura verso XXXXX Telecommunications del valore di 3.200 lire/mio, come ribaltamento dei costi per l’utilizzo del marchio “YYYYY” effettuato dalla società.
Jerold Stamp
Italy
English translation:offset the costs of
Explanation:
That's it I think given the context.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, I think reversal would be equivalent as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4offset the costs ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1balance (compensate for) the costs
biancaf202


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offset the costs of


Explanation:
That's it I think given the context.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, I think reversal would be equivalent as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: makes sense!
49 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: MI PARE DI SÌ!
1 hr

agree  anusca: ribaltamento = contropartita = offset
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance (compensate for) the costs


Explanation:
Esempio:
In formulating privacy legislation, policymakers should carefully balance
the costs and benefits of restrictions on data flows

... legitimate to perform a cost-benefit analysis. That is, to balance the costs of continued
exposures and security issues from IIS against the costs involved in ...

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
8 hrs