KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

Responsabile contabile

English translation: head of accounts/person responsible for accounts


13:30 Jul 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Help desk
Italian term or phrase: Responsabile contabile
Accounting Manager or Accounting Director? Does these expressions have the same meaning?
EleDF
English translation:head of accounts/person responsible for accounts
Explanation:
The problem with using the terms manager/director when translating responsabile is that often(not always) in Italy the person called the 'responsabile' does not always consider him/herself to be at management level (rightly or wrongly) or is not part of a department of people to have a manager. If the context allows you to do it, I would use the rather long but more precise 'person responsible for'. If it's a title perhaps Head of Accounts is suitable?
Selected response from:

ruthiep
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4head of accounts/person responsible for accountsruthiep
4 -1depending on the country concerned
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
depending on the country concerned


Explanation:
it could mean that Manager is a step lower than Director. Basically, however, it does concern the same function.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: What's the country got to do with anything? I don't understand your answer.
25 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
head of accounts/person responsible for accounts


Explanation:
The problem with using the terms manager/director when translating responsabile is that often(not always) in Italy the person called the 'responsabile' does not always consider him/herself to be at management level (rightly or wrongly) or is not part of a department of people to have a manager. If the context allows you to do it, I would use the rather long but more precise 'person responsible for'. If it's a title perhaps Head of Accounts is suitable?

ruthiep
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg: head of accounts
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni: head of accounts
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Stefan
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxTIL Ltd : val
1 day48 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Luisa Fiorini, Umberto Cassano, ruthiep