KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

da tener presente che

English translation: Please bear in mind that...


13:25 Sep 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: da tener presente che
it's a line in a balance sheet
fued
English translation:Please bear in mind that...
Explanation:
This could be a solution!
Selected response from:

Andrea Nicosia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, especially for the fast reaction!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1notwithstanding
Lietta Warren-Granato
4Please bear in mind that...
Andrea Nicosia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please bear in mind that...


Explanation:
This could be a solution!


Andrea Nicosia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, especially for the fast reaction!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding


Explanation:
notwithstanding (often used in legal documents) means 'TUTTAVIA', 'NONDIMENO'.
In this context of the balance sheet, it seems to me that 'DA TENERE PRESENTE CHE' means just that: 'HOWEVER', meaning that you have all the other data, but YOU MUST ALSO CONSIDER THAT...
I would summarize it with NOTWITHSTANDING.

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter