KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

consolidato gestionale

English translation: consolidated management accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consolidato gestionale
English translation:consolidated management accounts
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

21:42 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual report
Italian term or phrase: consolidato gestionale
I am sorry to say that I have no context for this at all. I am not an Italian translator but I have a customer who supplies me with GermanEnglish translations where entire sentences can be found in Italian.

This phrase is a part of an annual report and is a heading of a column. I guess that it means something consolidated and for the management or along those lines. I would very much appreciate a STANDARD English term for this if possible. Thank you!
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
consolidated management accounts
Explanation:
As suggested by Irena these could indeed be consolidated financial statements (plural) but it is also possible that it refers to the internal managment information.
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and thank you ever so much!Something to note: although grammatically wrong, this phrase also means "consolidated operations" or "consolidated operational" accounts or balance sheet, or financial statements. This comes from the horse's mouth - the client!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consolidated management accounts
Peter Cox
3consolidated financial statement,
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated financial statement,


Explanation:
or balance sheet

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо Ирена! К сожалению, до этого я и сам додумался. Проблема в том, что это не заголовок целой таблицы (так по тексту идет), а только одной колонки. Знаешь, как "Активы" или "Долги". Меня сбивает с толку это "gestionale" - managerial. Looks more like "consolidated managerial" which makes little sense to me. Any other ideas? Thank you!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidated management accounts


Explanation:
As suggested by Irena these could indeed be consolidated financial statements (plural) but it is also possible that it refers to the internal managment information.

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and thank you ever so much!Something to note: although grammatically wrong, this phrase also means "consolidated operations" or "consolidated operational" accounts or balance sheet, or financial statements. This comes from the horse's mouth - the client!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you once again! Your input was invaluable!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs