KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

studio di settore

English translation: studio di settore (with english explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studio di settore
English translation:studio di settore (with english explanation)
Entered by: Livia Seniuc

13:54 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: studio di settore
Qualcuno sa quale è la traduzione inglese di questo termine?

Grazie mille e buon pomeriggio,

Livia
Livia Seniuc
Italy
studio di settore (with english explanation)
Explanation:
this being a very peculiar feature of the italian tax system, i would leave it in italian and provide a concise explanation

(e.g. statistical studies for the estimation of taxes due by firms in specific industries).

see: http://ideas.repec.org/p/uca/ucapdv/83.html
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all! Livia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4studio di settore (with english explanation)
Adele Oliveri
3business sector analyseschiara-treviso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
studio di settore (with english explanation)


Explanation:
this being a very peculiar feature of the italian tax system, i would leave it in italian and provide a concise explanation

(e.g. statistical studies for the estimation of taxes due by firms in specific industries).

see: http://ideas.repec.org/p/uca/ucapdv/83.html

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all! Livia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you both!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: You could translate it very literally with "sector study" but it still needs an explanation.
6 mins
  -> thank you Jim :-)

agree  Grey Drane: although I'd go with "industry study" or for the translation (with explanation)
19 mins
  -> thank you grey!

agree  Leonarda Coviello: with Grey
49 mins
  -> grazie leonarda!

agree  missdutch: me too with Grey
53 mins
  -> grazie sofiablu!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studi di settore
business sector analyses


Explanation:
Credo di aver trovato un link molto preciso a riguardo:

http://www.enteluigieinaudi.it/pdf/Seminari/Economia/S_20070...

ove precisano che grosso modo può essere tradotto come "business sector analyses".
E' uno studio dell' Università della Bicocca quindi mi sembra serio. In alternativa ho trovato anche (ma molto più generico): "presumed profit method".

chiara-treviso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian