KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

crediti/debiti verso corrispondenti di Borsa

English translation: Stock exchange correspondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crediti/debiti verso corrispondenti di Borsa
English translation:Stock exchange correspondent
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

22:50 Mar 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: crediti/debiti verso corrispondenti di Borsa
I have no idea of what "corrispondenti di Borsa" are, if not journalists covering the stock market, whom I dare say, usually wouldn't be incurring publicly available balances with companies they are covering in newspapers! Any suggestions?
claudiocambon
United States
Stock exchange correspondent
Explanation:
Correspodent is not a jouranalist here. It's a financial institute that provides another bank with a basked of services. I found this in an Italian-English financial glossary called Glossario Vocabulario e dizionario di economia borsa e finanza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-15 23:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe correspondents providing stock exchange services would be a better way in light of the explanation above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-16 15:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit/Debits towards stock exchange correspondents. I meant earlier a Basket* of services.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stock exchange correspondents' credits/dbts
Giovanni Pizzati
3Stock exchange correspondent
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock exchange correspondents' credits/dbts


Explanation:
lo afferma Desertfox a metà.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stock exchange correspondent


Explanation:
Correspodent is not a jouranalist here. It's a financial institute that provides another bank with a basked of services. I found this in an Italian-English financial glossary called Glossario Vocabulario e dizionario di economia borsa e finanza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-15 23:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe correspondents providing stock exchange services would be a better way in light of the explanation above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-16 15:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit/Debits towards stock exchange correspondents. I meant earlier a Basket* of services.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: Ehi piccolo fennec, e debiti/crediti ti sono rimasti sulla punta della penna?
14 hrs
  -> Ero molto stanco Giovanni