KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

effettuato ammortamenti per

English translation: depreciation and amortisation of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effettuato ammortamenti per
English translation:depreciation and amortisation of
Entered by: tinawizzy

15:25 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: effettuato ammortamenti per
In the Financial Report and Accounts of a company prepared by the Auditors and presented for approval at the general meeting, there is the following paragraph:

Il risultato operativo, pari a 2.122 mila, è diminuito di € 490 mila rispetto al 2006, dopo avere effettuato ammortamenti per 59 mila

Since I'm not specialisd in the area, its the accounting terminology that is giving me problems; particularly the meaning of the phrase "effettuato ammortamenti per 59 mila".

Thanking you all in advance for your assistance!
tinawizzy
Malta
depreciation and amortisation of
Explanation:
"after depreciation and amortisation" of €xxx euro
depreciation is for property plant and equipment and amortisation is for other intangible assets,

as in EBITDA
Ebitda, in inglese Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization, è un indicatore di redditività evidenzia il reddito di un ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ebitda
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5after (charging) depreciation and mortisation of
Olivia Bisegna
5depreciation and amortisation of
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depreciation and amortisation of


Explanation:
"after depreciation and amortisation" of €xxx euro
depreciation is for property plant and equipment and amortisation is for other intangible assets,

as in EBITDA
Ebitda, in inglese Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization, è un indicatore di redditività evidenzia il reddito di un ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ebitda


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1407
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after (charging) depreciation and mortisation of


Explanation:
Just as suggested by the colleague, but if you had doubts as to how to write the whole thing.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 17:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amortisation (the 'a' slipped!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 17:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, generally amortisation should go before depreciation as intangible assets are stated in the financial statements before tangible assets.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52