KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

definizione

English translation: settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:definizione
English translation:settlement
Entered by: tinawizzy

16:06 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: definizione
In the financial report and accounts of the company, just after the Profit & Loss account is the following paragraph:

Si segnala che è stato **definito** il verbale della Guardia di Finanza di Livorno. Il costo della **definizione** è stato di € XXX superiore di € XXX rispetto alla previsione effettuata nell’esercizio 2006.

How should the term "definizione" be translated in this context?

Thank you !
tinawizzy
Malta
settlement
Explanation:
they settled with the tax authorities
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement
Patricia Crotty
4Finalization
Paola Dossan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finalization


Explanation:
I would say "finalize", meaning the document or whatever you call it, has been drawn up and closed as accepted by the parties.
Cheers.
Paola

Paola Dossan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement


Explanation:
they settled with the tax authorities

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bisegna: I would go for this!
8 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 days4 hrs