KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

ammortamento cellulare

English translation: mobile phone depreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammortamento cellulare
English translation:mobile phone depreciation
Entered by: sarahca

18:24 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: ammortamento cellulare
Can anybody tell me the English term for this? Before anyone suggests it, I don't think we're talking about cell phones. This term comes within a tax audit as part of a list of trademark amortisation values, the last being:
"XX,xx euros - Variazione in aumento cellulare"
sarahca
United Kingdom
change (probably downwards) in cellular/mobile phone depreciation
Explanation:
what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-29 04:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, on re-reading, it is an upwards change which sounds strange. I cannot think of an alternative at present!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Apparently it was this after all - thanks Peter! Thanks to eraser-ed and giovanni too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change (probably downwards) in cellular/mobile phone depreciation
Peter Cox
4 -1allowed depreciation
eraser_ed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allowed depreciation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-04-28 20:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"allowed depreciation" is a possible way to define a depreciation about tax audit. It can be translate to italian as "ammortamento fiscale".
It's a possibility. I don't know others ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-04-28 20:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A <<tax audit>> is a book-keeping verification about tax payment. In This case "fiscal depreciation" or "tax depreciation" or also "allowed depreciation" is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-04-28 20:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tax amortiZation" is the same, yes.

eraser_ed
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: why do you say allowed? Could you give me some explanation please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: no meaning
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change (probably downwards) in cellular/mobile phone depreciation


Explanation:
what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-29 04:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, on re-reading, it is an upwards change which sounds strange. I cannot think of an alternative at present!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
Apparently it was this after all - thanks Peter! Thanks to eraser-ed and giovanni too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Peter, I agree that this is what it sounds like but their is no reference whatsoever to mobile phones in the entire document (other than this - possibly).

Asker: Any alternative ideas or do you think it has to be this?

Asker: OK, thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
7 hrs