KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

poste finanziarie

English translation: financial entries/amounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poste finanziarie
English translation:financial entries/amounts
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

15:26 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Italian term or phrase: poste finanziarie
it was a term found in supplementary notes on a financial account. Probably I do not understand the word even in Italian :-) , but it seems to have the same meaning of "financial accounts".

the phrase is "i ratei passi finanziari includono interessi passivi posticipati su poste finanziarie per la parte di competenza dell'esercizio"
apicella
financial entries/amounts
Explanation:
"poste" means the amounts entered in the balance sheet
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
thanks a lot, also for translating accouting italian to normal italian :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6financial entries/amounts
Barbara Cattaneo
4budget/line items
Arthur Borges
4comment
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
financial entries/amounts


Explanation:
"poste" means the amounts entered in the balance sheet
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks a lot, also for translating accouting italian to normal italian :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
3 mins

agree  pattyb
14 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
17 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 day15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Barbara's answer is correct. In English, financial entries are "posted".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget/line items


Explanation:
"financial" seems superfluous in any case up to down here.

Arthur Borges
China