KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

vincolo di pegno

English translation: pledged


15:32 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Italian term or phrase: vincolo di pegno
last one per today...:-)
As before I am not really sure about the Italian meaning, but this was found in a balance sheet referring to securities.
apicella
English translation:pledged
Explanation:
Balance Sheet
... related balances primarily consist of trading assets (including securities pledged ... related
balances comprise a significant portion of the balance sheet ...
www.ml.com/woml/annrep00/ar/balance-sheet.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Balance Sheet (pdf) 5/31/02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These activities may expose the Company to off-balance sheet risk from ... is unable
to meet its contractual obligation to return the customer securities ...
www.morganstanley.com/investorrelations/ shareholder/MorganStanleyDWInc.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]Interpretation of the Emerging Accounting Issues Working Group
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... For this interpretation, this excess carrying value of securities pledged over ... utilized
to offset the liability shall be removed from the balance sheet ...
www.naic.org/1finance/eaiwg/tentative/INT_01-31T.DOC - Similar pages

[PDF]Non-Consolidated Balance Sheet for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amounts included in equipment shown on the fiscal year-end balance sheet ... This includes
securities pledged as collateral for borrowings totaling ¥576 ...
www.sompo-japan.co.jp/english/pdf/BS.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debenture
Rick Henry
5pledged
Marian Greenfield
4pledge bond
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pledged


Explanation:
Balance Sheet
... related balances primarily consist of trading assets (including securities pledged ... related
balances comprise a significant portion of the balance sheet ...
www.ml.com/woml/annrep00/ar/balance-sheet.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Balance Sheet (pdf) 5/31/02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These activities may expose the Company to off-balance sheet risk from ... is unable
to meet its contractual obligation to return the customer securities ...
www.morganstanley.com/investorrelations/ shareholder/MorganStanleyDWInc.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]Interpretation of the Emerging Accounting Issues Working Group
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... For this interpretation, this excess carrying value of securities pledged over ... utilized
to offset the liability shall be removed from the balance sheet ...
www.naic.org/1finance/eaiwg/tentative/INT_01-31T.DOC - Similar pages

[PDF]Non-Consolidated Balance Sheet for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amounts included in equipment shown on the fiscal year-end balance sheet ... This includes
securities pledged as collateral for borrowings totaling ¥576 ...
www.sompo-japan.co.jp/english/pdf/BS.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debenture


Explanation:
US English.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8