KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

il libro unico del lavoro

English translation: single employment ledger


11:43 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: il libro unico del lavoro
come potrei tradurre "il libro unico del lavoro" in inglese "The only Payroll Register"?
Maria Nikitina Luraschi
English translation:single employment ledger
Explanation:
This was introduced in 2008 and is a tool to help streamline and simplify employers' bureaucratic formalities and formal obligations (and content).
You might also call it "single work ledger".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-03 16:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, the ledger or register encompasses more than payroll only and therefore I think it should be called an employment ledger or work ledger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-04 09:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.governo.it/GovernoInforma/Dossier/lavoro_libro_un...

You can look at this site for some information about what the book consists of.
Selected response from:

annpollak
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single employment ledger
annpollak
1The only work on the subject
Sean Ferguson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The only work on the subject


Explanation:
Not really enough context to make clear what the "lavoro" is. Maybe it's soemthing more precise than Accounting in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 14:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "The Special Employee Register (for the new law)..."? Only a suggestion, Maria, as I'm not a lawyer or an accountant or a manager. Charles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 16:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it involves both existing and future records, the word "integrated" comes to mind. If you like "Payroll Register", that would give "Integrated Payroll Register". Alterrnatively, you could say "Amalgamated Payroll Register". Charles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-03 16:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now you asked about the "ONLY" payroll register. I don't think "only" is the right word in this context. It seems too absolute to me. C.

Sean Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The "libro unico del lavoro" includes the Payroll Records and Payroll Schedule (Time Sheet) where it is necessary to indicate the surname and the name of the employees, their tax identification number; where required, their qualification and salary/wage level, monthly salary, length of service and insurance positions etc. It concerns a new Italian labour law procedure.

Asker: Thank you, Charles. I would prefer Payroll Register, taking into consideration the fact that it will (starting from the next week) include both the Payroll schedule (time sheet) and Payroll records (existing ones). It means that this Register will be the only one that represents both of them. That is why I'm asking whether the translation "the Only Payroll register" fits and whether it has sense.

Asker: Maybe, "a single Payroll Register" would be better?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single employment ledger


Explanation:
This was introduced in 2008 and is a tool to help streamline and simplify employers' bureaucratic formalities and formal obligations (and content).
You might also call it "single work ledger".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-03 16:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, the ledger or register encompasses more than payroll only and therefore I think it should be called an employment ledger or work ledger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-04 09:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.governo.it/GovernoInforma/Dossier/lavoro_libro_un...

You can look at this site for some information about what the book consists of.

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: And what about "Payroll Register"? Can I use it?

Asker: And an employee (instead employment) ledger ? Taking into consideration the fact that you work in this field, have you already come across this tranlation in English?