KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

Compenso variable come da estratto conto

English translation: variable retribution according to bank statement of sales income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Compenso variable come da estratto conto
English translation:variable retribution according to bank statement of sales income
Entered by: Sandman

19:57 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / fashion, clothes
Italian term or phrase: Compenso variable come da estratto conto
invoice
Italy
fashion industry
Sandman
variable retribution as in bank statement
Explanation:
If this is a line of an invoice, I'm taking it to mean that the money paid is not fixed (compenso variabile) but is based on the bank statement (estratto conto).
Selected response from:

NikD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variable retribution as in bank statementNikD
2(BE) turnover-/(AE) sales-related variable [retail-space] feexxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable retribution as in bank statement


Explanation:
If this is a line of an invoice, I'm taking it to mean that the money paid is not fixed (compenso variabile) but is based on the bank statement (estratto conto).

NikD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: not necessarily a bank statement
1 day1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(BE) turnover-/(AE) sales-related variable [retail-space] fee


Explanation:
Whö's (landlord/wholesaler) issuing the bill and to whom (tenant/retailer)?

If it's a fashion shop or boutique let to a tenant, it's possible that the 'fashion-conscious' landlord/lady takes a cut = RAKE-OFF - of the profits, as shown on the tenant's bank statement, as well as - or instead of - a fixed retail space rental.

'... factors. Concessionaire A business which is granted the right to trade at an airport in exchange for a *turnover-related fee*. Cost ...'




    Reference: http://www.caa.co.uk/erg/ergdocs/ccreportbaa/glossary.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: sorry but I don't follow this at all
21 hrs
  -> You're not the only one. The statement of account is supposed to show the turnover on which the retail-space rent, clothes piece-rate or agent's commission is based. Wot's your take on the matter?