KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

ricevute IVA 20%

English translation: 20% VAT (value added tax, sales tax) received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricevute IVA 20%
English translation:20% VAT (value added tax, sales tax) received
Entered by: Sandman

19:58 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: ricevute IVA 20%
accounting
Sandman
20% VAT (value added tax) received
Explanation:
more context would be helpful...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +120% VAT (value added tax) received
Marian Greenfield
320% VAT receiptsBirch
2 +120% input / VAT (BE)/ sales tax (Can/AE?)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20% VAT (value added tax) received


Explanation:
more context would be helpful...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
5 mins

neutral  verbis: "ricevute" is a noun here, means "bills"
5 hrs

neutral  Angela Arnone: as verbis says!
1 day17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20% input / VAT (BE)/ sales tax (Can/AE?)


Explanation:
Now I've got to come up with output VAT in It. - but I can't.

Total VAT bill or credit = inputs minus outputs.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: 20% VAT bills
4 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
20% VAT receipts


Explanation:
I would need more context, but if it is a line in an Income & Expenditure Statement or a Balance Sheet, I would translate it as the above.

Birch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8