KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

titoli circolanti

English translation: outstanding securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titoli circolanti
English translation:outstanding securities
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

18:17 Aug 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / business and accounting software
Italian term or phrase: titoli circolanti
Text analysing the financial position of a company, particularly regarding the calculation of interest rates, what's deductible etc.

cheers!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
outstanding securities
Explanation:
The number of outstanding securities impacts the financial situation (e.g. leverage) of a company more than whether they are tradable or not.

Marian:
Otherwise, I'd agree with you...negotiable or tradable securities...

Roberto:
I disagree that it could only be shares.
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negotiable securities
Marian Greenfield
3 +1outstanding securities
Isabel Hohneck
3equity investments & stocks in circulationxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiable securities


Explanation:
would like a bit more context to be sure, but I'm pretty confident that's it...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rossetti: they could refer only to shares
2 mins

neutral  Catherine Bolton: I think if it were negotiable the Italian would have said "commerciabili" or "transferibili". Not sure it's all the same thing.
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding securities


Explanation:
The number of outstanding securities impacts the financial situation (e.g. leverage) of a company more than whether they are tradable or not.

Marian:
Otherwise, I'd agree with you...negotiable or tradable securities...

Roberto:
I disagree that it could only be shares.

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: hmmm, depends on the context... if this refers to a balance sheet line, I would think it is negotiable securities... but with the context given....
3 mins
  -> I agree with you, some context should clarify what it is...

agree  Catherine Bolton: Agree that we don't have enough info, but Codeluppi's entry for "titoli in circolazione" is "outstanding securities".
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity investments & stocks in circulation


Explanation:
More context would be useful: on a bal. sheet poss. -> short-term investments held as current assets.

'... Information: Detailed individual market information, securities market (KSE, KOSDAQ or over-the-counter), changes in equity capital, *stocks in circulation*, etc ...'



    Reference: http://www.ksd.or.kr/Eng/Archives/ksd_secu_db.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15