KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

lavori in corso su ordinazione

English translation: work in progress to order


17:22 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: lavori in corso su ordinazione
I have found this term under "Attivo Circolante" in an Italian balance sheet.
Giachetti
English translation:work in progress to order
Explanation:
This is clearly a standard term in Italian balance sheets. Here are some examples of it being dealt with as above in English translations for Italian companies. I think you can see from the other balance sheet items that the translation used appears credible.

[PDF] STATO PATRIMONIALE ATTIVOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I Inventories: 1) raw materials, supplies and consumables 0,97 2) work in progress and semi-finished products - 3) work in progress to order - 4) finished ...
investors.tiscali.com/tiscali/ uploads/reports/Cons_Annual_Rep1999_eng.pdf

[PDF] Bilancio Arnoldo Mondadori EditoreFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I- INVENTORIES 1 raw materials 11,848 13,450 10,885 2 semi-finished products, work in progress 17,031 21,217 26,726 3 work in progress to order 8,906 12,546 ...
www.mondadori.it/ame/en/pdf/ENG/Trimestrale02/E1T02.pdf

[PDF] Trimestrale III - 2003 AME - IngleseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1 raw materials 12,148 12,043 12,681 2 semi-finished products, work in progress 22,907 21,456 29,230 3 contract work in progress to order 8,000 9,749 8,680 4 ...
www.mondadori.it/ame/en/pdf/ENG/Trimestrale03/E3t03.pdf

Insula... 119.305. 115.988. surplus. 815.362. 1.444.627. work in progress to order and advance payments. 815.362. 1.444.627. current financial assets. 1.637.172. 687.175. ...
www.insula.it/ing/bil2.html

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6work in progress to ordermckinnc
5Unfilled OrdersJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unfilled Orders


Explanation:
these are orders that have been placed but are not yet filled...lavori in corsi means works in progress but for orders it means placed but not yet filled

ordinazione are order placed with a company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-08 17:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:
Pending orders...in accounting terminology

FINAL: pending orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 17:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Outstanding Orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-08 17:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Outstanding Orders

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: And if they were "pending or unfinished custom projects?" How do we know without context?
1 hr

neutral  Jonathan Morris: think that this refers specifically to semi-finished goods made on a 'bespoke basis'. Unfilled orders is a much broader term.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work in progress to order


Explanation:
This is clearly a standard term in Italian balance sheets. Here are some examples of it being dealt with as above in English translations for Italian companies. I think you can see from the other balance sheet items that the translation used appears credible.

[PDF] STATO PATRIMONIALE ATTIVOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I Inventories: 1) raw materials, supplies and consumables 0,97 2) work in progress and semi-finished products - 3) work in progress to order - 4) finished ...
investors.tiscali.com/tiscali/ uploads/reports/Cons_Annual_Rep1999_eng.pdf

[PDF] Bilancio Arnoldo Mondadori EditoreFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I- INVENTORIES 1 raw materials 11,848 13,450 10,885 2 semi-finished products, work in progress 17,031 21,217 26,726 3 work in progress to order 8,906 12,546 ...
www.mondadori.it/ame/en/pdf/ENG/Trimestrale02/E1T02.pdf

[PDF] Trimestrale III - 2003 AME - IngleseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1 raw materials 12,148 12,043 12,681 2 semi-finished products, work in progress 22,907 21,456 29,230 3 contract work in progress to order 8,000 9,749 8,680 4 ...
www.mondadori.it/ame/en/pdf/ENG/Trimestrale03/E3t03.pdf

Insula... 119.305. 115.988. surplus. 815.362. 1.444.627. work in progress to order and advance payments. 815.362. 1.444.627. current financial assets. 1.637.172. 687.175. ...
www.insula.it/ing/bil2.html



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
46 mins
  -> thanks jean!

agree  Vittorio Preite
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan Morris
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  xxxemanuela03
13 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days