KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

fin d'ora d'accordo

English translation: in agreement, so far,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fin d'ora d'accordo
English translation:in agreement, so far,
Entered by: David Russi

12:45 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: fin d'ora d'accordo
'Si dichiarano fin d'ora d'accordo' and 'Si dichiarano in fine d'accordo'- looking for a cleaner way of saying this, provided it simply refers to the beginning and end of the agreement. Any suggestions. Many thanks.
xxxjonothan
in agreement, so far,... / reached final agreement
Explanation:
A couple of possibilities
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in agreement, so far,... / reached final agreement
David Russi
5from now on, they agree....
Mauro Baglieri
4heretofore agreed/end up agreeingxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in agreement, so far,... / reached final agreement


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simpa: in agreement so far
50 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from now on, they agree....


Explanation:
an alternative could be "from this moment", but maybe the shorter the better. Good luck on your work.

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heretofore agreed/end up agreeing


Explanation:
They have heretofore (up to now)agreed. Googles mid-contract and not as a recital i.e. at the start. However, the 'do hereby represent as agreed' would be a commoner turn in Eng.

in fine: assume this splits into si dichiarano d'accordo and in fine as in terminally rather than a fine di: for the purpose of...

'... hold the proceeds of such lands when or so far as they have been converted ... subject to the same undertaking as to the proceeds as heretofore agreed with regard ...'



    Reference: http://www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/pr/trts/trty9/agr_e.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15