KudoZ home » Italian to English » Accounting

previa (see context)

English translation: following


19:06 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: previa (see context)
I would appreciate suggestions as to whether in this context 'previa' means 'prior to', 'upon' or 'following/after' - "rimborso dei costi da sostenere, previa accettazione del richiedente" - and they RELATE (specifically) "TO SERVICES NOT FORESEEN IN THE TABLE OF COSTS". Any cluey ideas? Thanks.
xxxjonothan
English translation:following
Explanation:
il rimborso non può essere effettuato se il richiedente non ha accettato prima. ...'following applicant's approval'.

HTH

Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3following
Bilingualduo
4 +1following
Vittorio Preite
4upon, on
Mauro Baglieri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
following


Explanation:
il rimborso non può essere effettuato se il richiedente non ha accettato prima. ...'following applicant's approval'.

HTH

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
9 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Stephania Heine
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Grace Anderson
12 hrs
  -> grazie Grace

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
following


Explanation:
CAREFUL!
this is usually placed after the main verb but referers to an action that must take place before....hence your request of clarification.
E.g. i biglietti sono disponibili la sera -previa- richiesta telefonica. Tickets can be collected in the evening following (your) previus telephone request. This sentence is not "english" but I have left it in the same order to clarify concept. I hope it helps.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon, on


Explanation:
Personally i favor "on" or "upon" since their use implies condition.



Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian