KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

questo sconosciuto

English translation: whatsit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:questo sconosciuto
English translation:whatsit
Entered by: Paola Grassi

12:03 Jul 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: questo sconosciuto
come tradurreste l'espressione che spesso utilizziamo in italiano?
Paola Grassi
whatsit
Explanation:
with 'a whatsit' or 'a whatsitsname/whatsissname' one refers colloquially to a thing or person unknown or half forgotten
Selected response from:

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Grading comment
grazie mille.
questa era sicuramente la soluzione migliore, ma alla fine ho girato la frase per evitare il problema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whatsitStefan de Boeck
3this unknown
Mario Calvagna
3this strangerJanuary Mercieca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this stranger


Explanation:
Depending on the context though ...... i would say 'this stranger'.

January Mercieca
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this unknown


Explanation:
i like this but not sure how it would fit

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatsit


Explanation:
with 'a whatsit' or 'a whatsitsname/whatsissname' one refers colloquially to a thing or person unknown or half forgotten

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
grazie mille.
questa era sicuramente la soluzione migliore, ma alla fine ho girato la frase per evitare il problema.