KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

confluisce nel gusto e nell'estetica

English translation: all...come together in the flavour(s) and appearance/visual appeal of his cooking/dishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confluisce nel gusto e nell'estetica
English translation:all...come together in the flavour(s) and appearance/visual appeal of his cooking/dishes
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:32 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: confluisce nel gusto e nell'estetica
Ogni esperienza artistica che ha vissuto nel suo passato confluisce nel gusto e nell'estetica dei suoi piatti, alla base dei quali vi è la curiosità per la riscorperta di antichi saporie valori, legati al rituale della tavola e alla socialità che essa favorisce.
Vale17
Canada
all...come together in the flavour and appearance of his cooking/dishes
Explanation:
or: every....shows/finds its expression in his...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-05 13:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shows/finds its expression in the flavour(s) and visual appeal of his...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all...come together in the flavour and appearance of his cooking/dishes
Rachel Fell
4is merged into the taste and the looks of his dishesPnina
4leads to the taste and appearance of his dishes
Y. Peraza
4MERGES INTO RELISHES AND ESTHETICS
stefania da prato
3...merge with the taste and the appearance of...
Laura Cattaneo
3is merged into the taste and appealing visual presentation
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads to the taste and appearance of his dishes


Explanation:
For example.

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is merged into the taste and appealing visual presentation


Explanation:
estetica = eye-appeal (maybe too colloquial) = visual presentation

http://www.someonesinthekitchensd.com/cooking-chefbios.html

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all...come together in the flavour and appearance of his cooking/dishes


Explanation:
or: every....shows/finds its expression in his...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-05 13:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shows/finds its expression in the flavour(s) and visual appeal of his...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda:-)

agree  Fiorsam
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiorsam:)

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: I wouls say 'flow together' but I really like your solution as well :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you texjax!:-)

agree  Costanza T.
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Costanza T.:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...merge with the taste and the appearance of...


Explanation:
merge with = si fonde con
estetica = the appearance

just an idea..

Example sentence(s):
  • to "discover the ecstatic moments when the intuition, skill, and accumulated experience of the cook merge with the taste and composition of the food."
Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MERGES INTO RELISHES AND ESTHETICS


Explanation:
I THINK IT COULB BE

CIAO CIAO

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is merged into the taste and the looks of his dishes


Explanation:
or into the taste and the aesthetics/attractive design of his dishes.
Perhaps some of his preparations are too pretty to eat? (I am just joking).

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10